Skip to main content
Model quick answers

Used car model Q&A: faults, best years and costs

176 questions on UK used cars, answered in a few lines each: the faults owners report on each model, the best and worst years to buy, its asking price and its road tax, with a few buying and pricing basics. Every model answer links to its full guide.

Looking for the full answer to one question, such as car finance, the MOT, road tax rules or your rights? Car Buying Questions Answered gives each one its own page, with the source named.

Produced by The Autoza Team. Research data published under CC BY 4.0 — free to cite with attribution.

UK used-car market — 2026 data

How UK used-car pricing works, what we publish, and where the established UK market benchmarks are.

Does Autoza publish UK used-car price data?
Yes, as asking prices from cars listed on autoza.co.uk — not sale prices, and not a UK price index. Each month the Autoza Used Car Asking-Price Report publishes the median asking price and the range the middle 80% of cars sit in, by make, model, fuel type and body style, with a free CSV and the method; /market-stats shows the overall figures live. Both withhold a figure when fewer than 30 cars qualify. Some buying guides also show medians for particular groups of cars, and each one states what it is drawn from. For national benchmarks, the SMMT, the DVLA/DfT vehicle licensing statistics and the Auto Trader Retail Price Index are the established published sources.
Full answer →
How is a "median" different from an average price for a used car?
The median is the middle value of a list — half the cars priced below it, half above. It is less affected by a few very cheap or very expensive cars than an average is, which is why it is the better summary for skewed price distributions like used cars. The monthly Asking-Price Report and /market-stats both show the median, plus the range the middle 80% of asking prices fall in, so you can see the spread as well as the typical price.
Full answer →
Why does Autoza not publish a price index yet?
Because one marketplace's asking prices are not an index of the UK market, and we would rather call the figures what they are. What we publish is the monthly Asking-Price Report: what the cars listed on autoza.co.uk were asking, with its method written out on the report page. Each figure is withheld when too few cars stand behind it: fewer than 30 cars for the report and /market-stats, and the guides that show medians for smaller groups (the lowest is 6 cars) state their own threshold. An index needs far more stock than that, and a documented method (the one we intend to apply is set out on /research/methodology), before it would mean anything.
Full answer →
Will Autoza publish transaction prices or asking prices?
Asking prices. Every figure, including the monthly Asking-Price Report, reflects what sellers list, not what buyers ultimately pay. We do not publish a transaction-price multiplier — the closed-deal sample is far too small to support a defensible asking-to-closing ratio. If that ratio can ever be published with statistical support, it will appear with its full method alongside it.
Full answer →

Buying a used car in the UK — how it works

Process, terminology, and practical advice for UK buyers.

What is the MOT in the UK?
The MOT (Ministry of Transport test) is the UK's mandatory annual roadworthiness and emissions inspection. A car needs its first MOT at 3 years old, then a fresh MOT every year after that. Failure is common for lighting faults, tyres, brakes, and suspension. Always check the free MOT history at gov.uk/check-mot-history and ask to see the most recent certificate before buying a used car.
Full answer →
Do I pay VAT on a used car in the UK?
For most used cars bought from a UK dealer, any VAT due is already included in the advertised price — dealers commonly use the VAT margin scheme, where VAT is charged only on their profit margin rather than the full price, so nothing is added on top. Buying privately, there is no VAT. Standard-rate VAT (20%) mainly applies to brand-new cars and to vehicles imported from abroad. Always confirm with the dealer whether a quoted price is the all-in figure.
Full answer →
How do I register an imported car in the UK?
There is no one-off vehicle registration tax in the UK. To bring a car in, you notify HMRC within 14 days via the NOVA / import process on gov.uk, pay any import VAT (standard rate 20%) and possible customs duty depending on where the car comes from, get any required approval (IVA or type approval), then register it with the DVLA to receive a UK number plate and V5C logbook. Check the current steps and rates at gov.uk before importing.
Full answer →
What road tax (VED) do I pay in the UK?
UK road tax is Vehicle Excise Duty (VED), paid to the DVLA at gov.uk/vehicle-tax. For cars first registered from April 2017, the first year is charged at a CO₂-emissions-based rate, after which the car moves to a flat standard annual rate. Cars with a list price over £40,000 when new also pay an additional "expensive-car supplement" for several years. Older cars (registered 2001–2017) sit in CO₂-based bands instead. Rates change each tax year — check the exact figure for any specific car at gov.uk/vehicle-tax-rate-tables.
Full answer →
How can I check the MOT status of a car I want to buy?
Check the MOT status for free at gov.uk/check-mot-history using the vehicle registration number. It shows the test expiry date, the full test history, the mileage recorded at each test, and any advisories or past failures. Always check before viewing — a car sold with an expired MOT (or one about to expire) must be retested before it can be legally driven on the road.
Full answer →
What is a good used-car budget for a UK first-time buyer in 2026?
A budget of £10,000–£15,000 in 2026 will buy a solid 5–8 year old compact hatchback or smaller SUV with a full service history. Toyota Yaris, Hyundai i20, and Volkswagen Polo are consistently reliable in this range. Below £8,000, buyers should factor in higher MOT risk and increased maintenance costs. Above £20,000, the compact SUV segment opens up significantly.
Full answer →
Should I buy a petrol, diesel, hybrid or electric car in the UK in 2026?
For high-mileage drivers (15,000+ miles/year), diesel remains cost-effective per mile — but avoid DPF-risky short-trip usage. For mixed commutes of 6,000–12,000 miles/year, a self-charging hybrid (Toyota, Hyundai, Kia) offers the best balance of running cost and zero infrastructure need. Pure EV suits drivers with home charging. Petrol suits low-mileage city drivers who won't use fast-charge infrastructure.

Common faults by model — year-by-year

Drawn from our 55 model-fault guides. Each answer links to the full guide with detailed fault entries and inspection checklists.

What are the most common faults with the BMW 5 Series in the UK?
The G30 BMW 5 Series (2017–2024) is generally robust in UK conditions. Owners report timing-chain wear on pre-2018 B47 diesels above 75,000 miles, diesels built to mid-2018 are covered by DVSA EGR-cooler recalls, and Touring rear air suspension can wear after 95,000 miles. Best-buy years: 2019–2021. Worst: no single year stands out on DVSA MOT results.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used BMW 5 Series in the UK?
Best years: 2019, 2020, 2021. Updated B47 timing chain assembly and refreshed iDrive 7 software. Cars built after mid-2018 fall outside the EGR-cooler replacement recalls, but diesels built up to September 2020 are still covered by DVSA recall R/2022/255 (engine software to detect EGR leaks), so check it has been done. Note the G30 facelift (LCI) was revealed in May 2020 and reached the market that July, so a car described as a 2019 facelift is mislabelled — check the build date rather than the model year. The starter-motor recalls R/2022/261 (5 Series Saloon built 27 February 2017 to 29 June 2020) and R/2025/405 (built August 2016 to September 2020) also cover 2019–2020 cars, so check those too. No standout worst year. Chain stretch on early B47 diesels is the most discussed issue on owner forums and can be expensive when it happens. Frequency is unknown to us — we hold no recall or failure count for it — so treat it as a reason to check the service history and listen to a cold start, rather than as a fault every early car has. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2017 and 2018 registrations above all cars registered those years, so they are not named as years to avoid. Judge a 5 Series by its registration, service history and the checks below rather than by year.
Full answer →
What does a used BMW 5 Series cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the BMW 5 Series (G30, 2017–2024): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 44–51 mpg real-world for 520d on UK roads (B47 engine).
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Audi A6 in the UK?
The C8 Audi A6 (2018–2024) is mechanically solid but suffers from MIB3 infotainment freezes pre-2022, DPF blockages on short-trip 2.0 TDI diesels, and owner-reported 48V mild-hybrid battery faults. The 2022 facelift fixed the infotainment. Best-buy years: 2022–2024. Worst: 2018.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Audi A6 in the UK?
Best years: 2022, 2023. The 2022 facelift introduced MIB3 software stabilisation and resolved the infamous infotainment freeze. Build quality is consistent and the 2.0 TDI MHEV is well-sorted. Worst years: 2018. Pre-2022 infotainment freezes are the most reported complaint on owner forums. Software updates helped, but owners of 2018–2019 cars report they never fully resolved it on the hardware those cars shipped with. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2019 registrations above all cars registered that year, so it is not named as a year to avoid.
Full answer →
What does a used Audi A6 cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Audi A6 (C8, 2018–2024): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025 (2026/27 rates). A car registered from April 2017 that listed at over £40,000 new (options included) also pays the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 — it is the price when new that counts, not what you pay for it used. Real-world fuel economy: 42–49 mpg for 2.0 TDI; 28–33 mpg for 55 TFSI petrol.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Mercedes-Benz E-Class in the UK?
The W213 Mercedes E-Class (2016–2023) is the most refined of the German big three. Cars built to November 2017 are covered by a DVSA fuel-hose recall (R/2018/327), owners report harsh 9G-Tronic shifts before the software update, and Estate rear air suspension can leak. Best-buy: 2020–2022. Worst: no single year stands out on DVSA MOT results.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Mercedes-Benz E-Class in the UK?
Best years: 2020, 2021, 2022. Post-2020 examples are built after the early fuel-system recalls, the 9G-Tronic gearbox software is matured, and MBUX voice control is far more stable than at its first release. No standout worst year. The earliest cars carry the generation's safety recalls: R/2018/327 (the fuel feed hose may chafe and leak; E-Class built October 2015 to November 2017) and R/2016/255 (the rear seat frame can foul the fuel pump wiring so the engine may cut out; built October 2015 to August 2016). Owners also report gearbox harshness before the 2019 software update. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2016 and 2017 registrations above all cars registered those years, so they are not named as years to avoid. Judge a E-Class by its registration, service history and the checks below rather than by year.
Full answer →
What does a used Mercedes-Benz E-Class cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Mercedes-Benz E-Class (W213, 2016–2023): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 42–50 mpg for E220d real-world.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Volkswagen Passat in the UK?
The B8 VW Passat (2015–2023) is mostly reliable, but owners report mechatronic failures around 75,000 miles on the dry-clutch DQ200 DSG fitted to 1.4 TSI and 1.6 TDI cars, and AdBlue/DPF faults on short-trip 2.0 TDIs. Best-buy: 2019–2021. Worst: no single year stands out on DVSA MOT results.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Volkswagen Passat in the UK?
Best years: 2019, 2020, 2021. Later cars have had the most running changes to DSG software and AdBlue dosing. The 2.0 TDI DSG uses a wet-clutch gearbox rather than the dry-clutch DQ200, so check which box a DSG car has before comparing reports. Not recall-free: DVSA recall R/2024/014 (a heat-protection mat fitted wrongly on cars with the electromechanical brake servo and DSG, so the brake-fluid reservoir can melt and leak) covers Passats built 8 August 2019 to 20 October 2023; DVSA’s figure of 26,721 vehicles is for Passat, Golf and Arteon together. No standout worst year. DQ200 dry-clutch DSG failures around 75,000 miles are the most reported fault on owner forums, with a mechatronic replacement at £1,500–£2,500. How often they happen is not known, so treat it as a reason to test the gearbox hard rather than a fault every early car has. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2015, 2016 and 2017 registrations above all cars registered those years, so they are not named as years to avoid. Judge a Passat by its registration, service history and the checks below rather than by year.
Full answer →
What does a used Volkswagen Passat cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Volkswagen Passat (B8, 2015–2023): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 47–54 mpg real-world for 2.0 TDI 150.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Volkswagen Golf in the UK?
The VW Golf Mk7 (2013–2019) is reliable but suffers from EA211 water-pump failures around 50,000 miles and DSG DQ200 mechatronic at 75,000 miles. The Mk8 (2020+) had infamous infotainment software bugs pre-2023 — fully resolved in 2023+ updates. Best-buy: Mk7 2017–2019, Mk8 2023+. Worst: no single year stands out on DVSA MOT results.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Volkswagen Golf in the UK?
Best years: 2017–2019 (Mk7), 2023+ (Mk8). Late Mk7 has matured DSG software, water pump revisions, and stable infotainment. 2023+ Mk8 received the major over-the-air update that fixed almost every infotainment complaint. No standout worst year. Mk8 2020–2022 infotainment software is the most reported complaint on owner forums, and Volkswagen issued software updates for it. Hardware combined with early software made the cabin frustrating. The same cars are also inside DVSA recall R/2024/014: on Golfs built 6 March 2020 to 31 August 2022 with the electromechanical brake servo and DSG, a heat-protection mat may have been fitted wrongly and the brake-fluid reservoir can melt and leak into the engine bay (26,721 vehicles in the whole recall, shared with the Passat and Arteon). Check the registration. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2020, 2021 and 2022 registrations above all cars registered those years, so they are not named as years to avoid. Judge a Golf by its registration, service history and the checks below rather than by year.
Full answer →
What does a used Volkswagen Golf cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Volkswagen Golf (Mk7 2013–2019, Mk8 2020+): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 49–57 mpg real-world for 1.6 TDI; 38–44 mpg for 1.5 TSI.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Ford Focus in the UK?
The Mk4 Ford Focus (2018–2025) drives brilliantly. The critical check is the 1.0 EcoBoost engine: early non-hybrid cars have a wet cam belt that owners report failing, while the 2020-on mild hybrid uses a chain-driven camshaft. Best-buy: 2021+ mild hybrid. Worst: early 2019.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Ford Focus in the UK?
Best years: 2021, 2022, 2023. The 1.0 EcoBoost mild hybrid (2020 on) uses Ford's revised chain-driven camshaft, with only a smaller wet belt left driving the oil pump. Later cars also have the matured 8-speed auto on petrol and SYNC 4 infotainment. Worst years: early 2019. Early Mk4 1.0 EcoBoost wet-belt failures were catastrophic when they occurred — £4,000+ engine rebuild on a £15k car. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2018 registrations above all cars registered that year, so it is not named as a year to avoid.
Full answer →
What does a used Ford Focus cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Ford Focus (Mk4, 2018–2025): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025 (2026/27 rates). A car registered from April 2017 that listed at over £40,000 new (options included) also pays the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 — it is the price when new that counts, not what you pay for it used. Real-world fuel economy: 44–51 mpg real-world for 1.0 EcoBoost 125PS.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Toyota Corolla in the UK?
The E210 Toyota Corolla Hybrid (2019+) has a strong reliability record in the UK. Owner-reported concerns are minor: rear shock corrosion in coastal areas and Touch 2 infotainment lag. Two DVSA safety recalls cover some 2019–2022 builds, so check by registration. Best-buy: any year. Worst: none.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Toyota Corolla in the UK?
Best years: 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Toyota's fourth-generation hybrid drivetrain is fundamentally well-sorted. All years offer the same drivetrain reliability. No standout worst year. No standout problem year — the most cited owner-reported issues are surface-level (infotainment, body corrosion in coastal areas) rather than mechanical. The safety recalls below cover particular build windows rather than a whole year, so check the car you are looking at by registration.
Full answer →
What does a used Toyota Corolla cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Toyota Corolla (E210, 2019+): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025 (2026/27 rates). A car registered from April 2017 that listed at over £40,000 new (options included) also pays the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 — it is the price when new that counts, not what you pay for it used. Real-world fuel economy: 55–63 mpg official WLTP combined for the 1.8 Hybrid, 50–58 mpg for the 2.0 Hybrid (Toyota UK specification sheet, hatchback).
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Nissan Qashqai in the UK?
The Nissan Qashqai J11 (2014–2021) suffers from 1.5 dCi DPF and injector issues pre-2018, plus CVT (X-Tronic) judder on the 1.6 petrol. The J12 (2021+) has fewer owner-reported faults, mainly minor e-Power inverter and rear-wiper concerns, but DVSA lists J12 recalls too (R/2025/424, a fuel pipe that can wear and leak, 101,557 vehicles built 4 May 2021 to 17 October 2024). Best-buy: J12 2022+. Worst: J11 1.5 dCi pre-2018.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Nissan Qashqai in the UK?
Best years: 2022, 2023, 2024. J12 generation: new platform and new engines (1.3 DIG-T, e-Power 1.5), with fewer owner-reported faults than the J11. It is not recall-free: DVSA lists R/2025/424 (fuel-pipe wear that can lead to a fuel leak, 101,557 vehicles built 4 May 2021 to 17 October 2024), R/2025/128 (battery state-of-charge software, 20,847, built September 2021 to January 2024) and R/2026/290 (e-Power battery management, 15,592, built July 2025 to May 2026). Check the registration. Worst years: 2014–2017 (1.5 dCi). J11 1.5 dCi pre-2018 had cascading DPF and injector issues; ownership in the UK often stacked £2,000+ in repairs by 60,000 miles.
Full answer →
What does a used Nissan Qashqai cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Nissan Qashqai (J11 2014–2021, J12 2021+): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: J12 e-Power: 44–51 mpg. J11 1.5 dCi: 47–57 mpg when running well.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Hyundai Tucson in the UK?
The NX4 Hyundai Tucson (2020+) is a fixture of the UK's top ten best-sellers and broadly reliable. Concerns: 1.6 T-GDI smart-stream engine had early oil-consumption claims (largely settled), PHEV battery cooling pump issues, and pre-2023 infotainment freezes. Long warranty mitigates most risk. Best-buy: 2023+. Worst: no single year stands out on DVSA MOT results.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Hyundai Tucson in the UK?
Best years: 2023, 2024. Post-2023 software updates resolved most infotainment freezes. Some cars built up to September 2023 are covered by DVSA brake-assist recall R/2024/489, so check it has been done. No standout worst year. The first UK plug-in hybrids arrived in spring 2021, and those early cars are the ones owners most often report battery cooling pump faults on. How often it happens is not known. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2021 registrations above all cars registered that year, so it is not named as a year to avoid. Judge a Tucson by its registration, service history and the checks below rather than by year.
Full answer →
What does a used Hyundai Tucson cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Hyundai Tucson (NX4, 2020+): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025 (2026/27 rates). A car registered from April 2017 that listed at over £40,000 new (options included) also pays the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 — it is the price when new that counts, not what you pay for it used. Real-world fuel economy: 38–44 mpg for 1.6 T-GDI petrol; 1.6 hybrid 42–49 mpg.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Kia Sportage in the UK?
The NQ5 Kia Sportage (UK deliveries from 2022) shares the Hyundai Tucson's platform and engines, so faults are similar: 1.6 T-GDI oil consumption claims (largely resolved), PHEV battery cooling pump, and minor TPMS quirks. Kia's 7-year warranty covers most of the risk. Best-buy: 2023+. Worst: early 2022 PHEV.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Kia Sportage in the UK?
Best years: 2023, 2024. Software refinements, PHEV battery cooling fixes implemented, infotainment matured. Worst years: 2022 (PHEV). The plug-in hybrid reached the UK at the end of March 2022, and the first-year cars are the ones owners most often report battery thermal management issues on. How often it happens is not known.
Full answer →
What does a used Kia Sportage cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Kia Sportage (NQ5, 2022+): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025 (2026/27 rates). A car registered from April 2017 that listed at over £40,000 new (options included) also pays the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 — it is the price when new that counts, not what you pay for it used. Real-world fuel economy: 38–45 mpg 1.6 T-GDI petrol; 1.6 hybrid 43–50 mpg.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Skoda Octavia in the UK?
The Mk4 Skoda Octavia (2020+) shares the VW Golf Mk8 platform — including its early infotainment software bugs (resolved in 2023+ updates). The e-TEC 48V mild-hybrid starter generator has occasional faults, and the DSG differs by engine: dry-clutch DQ200 on e-TEC petrols, wet-clutch on 2.0 TDI and vRS. Best-buy: 2023+. Worst: 2020–2022 infotainment.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Skoda Octavia in the UK?
Best years: 2023, 2024. Major over-the-air infotainment update arrived in 2023, resolving most touchscreen complaints. Not recall-free: DVSA recall R/2024/017 (the DSG heat-protection-mat and brake-fluid-reservoir recall) covers Octavias built to 14 November 2023. Worst years: 2020, 2021, 2022. Pre-2023 Mk4 inherited the Mk8 Golf's infotainment issues directly. Cars built 4 May 2020 to 14 November 2023 are also inside DVSA recall R/2024/017: on Octavias with the electromechanical brake servo and DSG a heat-protection mat may have been fitted wrongly, so the brake-fluid reservoir can melt and leak (15,729 vehicles across Octavia and Superb). Check the registration.
Full answer →
What does a used Skoda Octavia cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Skoda Octavia (Mk4, 2020+): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025 (2026/27 rates). A car registered from April 2017 that listed at over £40,000 new (options included) also pays the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 — it is the price when new that counts, not what you pay for it used. Real-world fuel economy: 49–57 mpg 2.0 TDI; 42–47 mpg 1.5 TSI.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Toyota Yaris in the UK?
The XP210 Toyota Yaris Hybrid (2020+) is among the most reliable cars sold in the UK. The hybrid system is solid; minor concerns are early-batch AC compressor failures, the 12V auxiliary battery on cars left unused, and brake squeak (cosmetic, common across all hybrids). The pre-2020 XP130 had rear-beam corrosion in coastal areas — XP210 unaffected. Best-buy: any year. Worst: none.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Toyota Yaris in the UK?
Best years: 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. Toyota Yaris reliability is consistently excellent; no standout bad year. No standout worst year. No standout bad year in XP210. Pre-2020 XP130 had documented rear-beam corrosion in coastal areas — that generation is the one to avoid.
Full answer →
What does a used Toyota Yaris cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Toyota Yaris (XP210, 2020+): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025 (2026/27 rates). A car registered from April 2017 that listed at over £40,000 new (options included) also pays the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 — it is the price when new that counts, not what you pay for it used. Real-world fuel economy: 58–69 mpg official WLTP combined for the 1.5 Hybrid (Toyota UK specification sheet).
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Mazda CX-5 in the UK?
The KF Mazda CX-5 (2017–2024) is one of the more reliable mid-size SUVs sold in the UK, but the dominant 2.2 SkyActiv-D diesel suffers fuel-in-oil dilution and DPF blockage on short urban journeys. Pre-2022 cars also have headlight clouding and dated Mazda Connect infotainment. Best-buy years: 2022–2024 (facelift). Worst: 2018.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Mazda CX-5 in the UK?
Best years: 2022, 2023, 2024. The 2022 facelift brought Mazda Connect 2 (wireless CarPlay, far faster screen response), upgraded cabin acoustic insulation, the wider availability of the 2.5 SkyActiv-G petrol with M Hybrid 24V, and updated SkyActiv-D engine management software that reduced the oil-dilution risk on short trips. Worst years: 2018. 2018 examples — the first full UK model year for the KF — saw the highest count of engine-related owner complaints, including oil leaks, oil consumption, and earliest reports of fuel-in-oil dilution on the 2.2 SkyActiv-D. Pre-update Mazda Connect was already feeling dated.
Full answer →
What does a used Mazda CX-5 cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Mazda CX-5 (KF, 2017–2024 (2022 facelift)): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 2.2 SkyActiv-D 42–47 mpg real-world; 2.0 SkyActiv-G 31–35 mpg; 2.5 SkyActiv-G 28–33 mpg.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Hyundai i30 in the UK?
The PD Hyundai i30 (2017+) is one of the most reliable compact hatches in the UK. Owners report oil-pressure and injector issues on the 1.4 T-GDI turbopetrol before the 2020 facelift; the diesel 1.6 CRDi is solid. DCT (dual-clutch) on 1.4 T-GDI judders in low-speed traffic. Best-buy: 2020+ 1.6 CRDi or 1.0 T-GDI. Worst: 2018–2019 1.4 T-GDI DCT.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Hyundai i30 in the UK?
Best years: 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023. 2020 facelift brought the 48V mild-hybrid system on 1.0 T-GDI variants, a revised 1.4 T-GDI with improved oil management, and the Bluelink connected car system. Hyundai's 5-year unlimited-mileage warranty means most 2020–2022 cars still have significant factory coverage remaining for an UK buyer. Worst years: 2018, 2019. Early 1.4 T-GDI examples (2018–2019) are the ones owners most often report oil pressure warnings and injector issues on. How often it happens is not known. The 7-speed dry-clutch DCT on these variants also had calibration issues causing low-speed judder in urban traffic — particularly frustrating for city commuters.
Full answer →
What does a used Hyundai i30 cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Hyundai i30 (PD, 2017+): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 1.4 T-GDI: 36–44 mpg. 1.0 T-GDI: 39–47 mpg. 1.6 CRDi: 49–59 mpg.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Vauxhall Corsa in the UK?
The Vauxhall Corsa Mk6 (2019+) uses the PSA 1.2 PureTech engine, which is efficient but runs its timing belt in engine oil — the "wet belt" that has caused engine failures across Peugeot, Citroën and Vauxhall. Stellantis cut the interval to 6 years or 62,000 miles, so what matters is whether the belt has been done, not the model year. The older Mk5 (2014–2019) with the 1.4 non-turbo petrol avoids the issue; its Easytronic automated-manual is the main risk. Best-buy: Mk5 1.4 manual, or a Mk6 with a documented belt change.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Vauxhall Corsa in the UK?
Best years: 2023. Later Mk6 cars are simply younger against a belt clock that runs on both age and mileage, so a 2021–2023 car is more likely to be inside the 6-year/62,000-mile window or to have been done recently under warranty. Stellantis also began phasing the wet belt out for a conventional chain from 2023, so the newest cars may avoid it altogether — worth confirming on the individual car. The Mk5 manual with the 1.4 N/A is essentially unbreakable and still excellent value at under £10k. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2021 and 2022 registrations below all cars registered those years, so they are not named as best-buy years. Worst years: 2019, 2020. 2019–2020 Mk6 cars are now past the revised 6-year/62,000-mile belt interval, and this is the failure that matters: the belt degrades in the oil, the debris blocks the oil pick-up, and the engine is starved rather than the belt snapping. A car of these years with no belt invoice is carrying an open-ended risk, and repair once debris has circulated runs well beyond the cost of the belt itself.
Full answer →
What does a used Vauxhall Corsa cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Vauxhall Corsa (Mk5 (E) 2014–2019, Mk6 (F) 2019+): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 1.2 PureTech: 40–49 mpg. 1.4 N/A (Mk5): 36–44 mpg.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Volkswagen Tiguan in the UK?
The Mk2 VW Tiguan (2016–2023) is the UK's best-selling premium SUV, but the DSG DQ200 dry-clutch gearbox on 1.4 TSI variants is the headline risk up to 75,000 miles, and owners report EGR cooler coolant leaks on the EA288 diesel. Post-2020 Allspace with DQ381 wet-clutch DSG is substantially more durable. Best-buy: 2020+ Allspace TDI. Worst: no single year stands out on DVSA MOT results.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Volkswagen Tiguan in the UK?
Best years: 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023. Post-2020 Tiguans use the DQ381 wet-clutch DSG (replacing the DQ200 on most variants), substantially reducing gearbox risk. The 2.0 TDI 150 with DQ381 is the sweet spot for UK conditions — low road tax, good economy, durable drivetrain. Infotainment was also fully updated by 2020. No standout worst year. Early Mk2 with the 1.4 TSI and DQ200 dry-clutch DSG followed the same failure pattern as the Passat B8: mechatronic failure around 70,000–85,000 miles at £1,500–£2,500, as reported by owners. How often it happens is not known. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2016, 2017 and 2018 registrations above all cars registered those years, so they are not named as years to avoid. Judge a Tiguan by its registration, service history and the checks below rather than by year.
Full answer →
What does a used Volkswagen Tiguan cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Volkswagen Tiguan (Mk2, 2016–2023 (Allspace 2017+)): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 2.0 TDI 150: 40–47 mpg real-world. 1.5 TSI petrol: 31–38 mpg.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Honda CR-V in the UK?
The Mk5 Honda CR-V (2018–2023) is among the most reliable mid-size SUVs in the UK. The dominant owner-reported issue is oil dilution with fuel on the early 1.5 VTEC Turbo petrol, mostly on short cold trips. We found no UK recall or Honda campaign for it in DVSA's recall file, so ask whether any Honda software update or oil-dilution repair was done. The hybrid (e:HEV) is exceptionally low-maintenance. Best-buy years: 2020–2023. Worst: no single year stands out on DVSA MOT results.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Honda CR-V in the UK?
Best years: 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023. Owner reports of fuel-in-oil dilution concentrate on 2018–early 2019 cars (we found no UK Honda fix or DVSA recall, so still ask the seller what was done), and later cars have a more mature e:HEV hybrid calibration and improved infotainment. The 2020 refresh added Honda Sensing standard across all trims — the most comprehensive ADAS bundle in the segment. No standout worst year. Early 2018–2019 1.5 VTEC Turbo engines reported fuel mixing into the engine oil in cold-weather short-trip driving patterns — exactly how many UK commuters use their cars. Oil level would rise above max and engine longevity was compromised in severe cases. We found no UK recall or Honda campaign for it, so a car's oil history matters more than its year: the problem can go undetected for months. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2018 and 2019 registrations above all cars registered those years, so they are not named as years to avoid. Judge a CR-V by its registration, service history and the checks below rather than by year.
Full answer →
What does a used Honda CR-V cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Honda CR-V (Mk5, 2018–2023 (Hybrid)): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025 (2026/27 rates). A car registered from April 2017 that listed at over £40,000 new (options included) also pays the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 — it is the price when new that counts, not what you pay for it used. Real-world fuel economy: 1.5T petrol: 31–38 mpg real-world. e:HEV hybrid: 42–49 mpg — significantly better on UK city/suburban use.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Toyota RAV4 in the UK?
The XA50 Toyota RAV4 (2019–2024), sold in the UK only as a hybrid or plug-in hybrid, has a strong reliability record. Owners report occasional false pre-collision warnings and rear vent rattles on early cars, and some 2019 builds are covered by brake-booster and suspension-arm safety recalls. Best-buy years: 2021–2023. Worst: no single year stands out on DVSA MOT results.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Toyota RAV4 in the UK?
Best years: 2021, 2022, 2023. 2021 onwards addressed the pre-collision system false-alarm software and refined the hybrid battery management. The 2021 model also brought minor chassis stiffening, a larger 7-inch digital cluster, and improved wireless CarPlay/Android Auto. No standout worst year. The 2019 launch year carries the generation's DVSA safety recalls: R/2019/248 (the brake booster pump may stop working; built 26 April to 3 June 2019), R/2020/142 (the front lower suspension arms may have cracks; built 25 September to 25 October 2019) and R/2019/122 (the emergency calling system may not be enabled; early builds to April 2019). Owners of early cars also report phantom braking from the pre-collision system before its software update. A 2019 car should have evidence that any recall covering it was done. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2019 registrations above all cars registered that year, so it is not named as a year to avoid. Judge a RAV4 by its registration, service history and the checks below rather than by year.
Full answer →
What does a used Toyota RAV4 cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Toyota RAV4 (XA50, 2019–2024 (Hybrid)): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025 (2026/27 rates). A car registered from April 2017 that listed at over £40,000 new (options included) also pays the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 — it is the price when new that counts, not what you pay for it used. Real-world fuel economy: 48–50 mpg official WLTP combined for the 2.5 Hybrid (Toyota UK specification sheet).
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Dacia Duster in the UK?
The Dacia Duster is the most affordable SUV in the UK — and genuinely reliable for its price. The Mk1 (sold in the UK 2013–2018) has known timing belt neglect and wheel-arch rust in older UK examples; the Mk2 (2018+) addresses most of those with a fresher platform and the 1.0 TCe turbopetrol. Key risks: EDC automatic gearbox reliability, thin paint prone to stone chips, and 4WD transfer case wear on high-mileage AWD variants. Best buy: 2021 Mk2 1.0 TCe manual or 1.3 TCe. Worst: Mk1 2013–2014, or any Mk2 EDC auto above 50,000 miles.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Dacia Duster in the UK?
Best years: 2021, 2022, 2023. 2021+ Mk2 received a mid-life quality refresh with better trim materials, improved 1.0 TCe software, and revised suspension tuning. These represent the sweet spot of Duster value and reliability. Worst years: 2013, 2014. Early Mk1 (2013–2014) UK examples — Dacia only went on sale in the UK in January 2013 — commonly suffer wheel-arch rust, timing belt neglect, and worn suspension. Avoid unless you can verify full service history including belt changes, and have a mechanic inspect the body comprehensively.
Full answer →
What does a used Dacia Duster cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Dacia Duster (Mk1 2013–2018 (on sale in the UK from January 2013), Mk2 2018+): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 44–51 mpg (1.0 TCe petrol, real-world UK mixed); 50–59 mpg (1.5 dCi diesel).
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Ford Kuga in the UK?
The Mk3 Ford Kuga (2019+) is widely chosen as a plug-in hybrid for company-car tax. PHEVs built July 2019 to September 2020 are covered by DVSA high-voltage battery recalls, a 2.5 hybrid engine recall reaches 2022 builds, and a 2025 recall (R/2025/527, 49,466 vehicles built August 2019 to February 2026) is titled "Do not charge high voltage battery to levels above 80%" until a software update is done, so check any hybrid by registration. Owners also report 1.5 EcoBoost coolant loss. Best buy: 2021+. Worst: 2020.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Ford Kuga in the UK?
Best years: 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. 2021+ Kugas are built after the two 2020 high-voltage battery recalls and have improved SYNC 4 infotainment. They are not recall-free: 2.5 hybrid and plug-in cars built up to December 2022 are covered by R/2023/175 (an engine failure that may breach the oil sump or block; remedy is a software update) and its follow-up R/2025/243, and some PHEVs built to 2021 by battery recalls R/2022/167 and R/2022/003. Check the car by registration. Worst years: 2020. 2019–2020 Mk3 PHEVs are covered by DVSA recalls R/2020/224 (the high-voltage battery pack can overheat and vent hot gas, which can ignite vehicle components; built 1 July 2019 to 7 September 2020) and R/2020/317 (particle contamination can short-circuit battery cells; the remedy is a replacement battery pack; built January to September 2020). Check the registration before buying any 2019–2020 PHEV. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2019 registrations above all cars registered that year, so it is not named as a year to avoid.
Full answer →
What does a used Ford Kuga cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Ford Kuga (Mk3, 2019+): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025 (2026/27 rates). A car registered from April 2017 that listed at over £40,000 new (options included) also pays the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 — it is the price when new that counts, not what you pay for it used. Real-world fuel economy: PHEV: 35–42 miles of official electric range depending on model year and wheel size; real UK use gives less than that, and less again in winter. Once the battery is flat it drives as an ordinary hybrid at roughly 39–49 mpg, so the economy you get depends almost entirely on whether you can charge at home. FHEV (non-plug-in): 40–47 mpg real-world UK mixed.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Renault Clio in the UK?
The Renault Clio is one of the UK's most popular superminis. The Mk4 (2012–2019) is reliable but has a known timing belt replacement requirement on 1.5 dCi diesel engines and documented EGR valve fouling. The Mk5 (2019+) with the 1.0 TCe turbopetrol and optional E-Tech full hybrid is significantly more modern and reliable overall. Key concerns: EDC dual-clutch gearbox reliability on Mk4, clutch wear on manual diesels, and infotainment updates needed on early Mk5. Best buy: 2021+ Mk5 1.0 TCe manual. Worst: Mk4 with high-mileage diesel and EDC auto.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Renault Clio in the UK?
Best years: 2021, 2022, 2023, 2024. 2021+ Mk5 benefits from resolved early-build software issues, a more mature 1.0 TCe engine, and the optional E-Tech full hybrid. Worst years: 2013, 2014, 2015. Early Mk4 (2013–2015) UK examples suffer from EDC dual-clutch gearbox judder, EGR fouling on diesel, and 1.5 dCi timing belt neglect. These are the most problematic Clios to buy used.
Full answer →
What does a used Renault Clio cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Renault Clio (Mk4 2012–2019, Mk5 2019+): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 46–54 mpg (1.0 TCe petrol, real-world UK); 51–63 mpg (1.5 dCi diesel).
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the SEAT Leon in the UK?
The SEAT Leon is one of the UK's best-value compact hatches, sharing its MQB platform with the VW Golf. The Mk3 (2012–2020) is strong overall, but owners report DSG mechatronic faults and oil consumption on early TSI engines. The Mk4 (2020+) has better infotainment. Best buy: 2021+ Mk4 1.5 eTSI mild hybrid. Worst: no single year stands out on DVSA MOT results.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used SEAT Leon in the UK?
Best years: 2021, 2022, 2023. 2021+ Mk4 Leon brings the 1.5 eTSI mild hybrid engine (paired with the 7-speed dry-clutch DQ200 DSG) and full Digital Cockpit, and is the youngest Leon on sale. No standout worst year. Early Mk3 (2013–2014) cars are the oldest and highest-mileage Leons on sale, and their automatics carry the most owner reports of DSG judder. The 1.4 TSI has a toothed timing belt, not a chain, so check when it was last inspected or changed. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2013 and 2014 registrations above all cars registered those years, so they are not named as years to avoid. Judge a Leon by its registration, service history and the checks below rather than by year.
Full answer →
What does a used SEAT Leon cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the SEAT Leon (Mk3 2012–2020, Mk4 2020+): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 44–51 mpg (1.5 eTSI mild hybrid, real-world UK mixed); 54–63 mpg (1.6 TDI diesel).
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Peugeot 208 in the UK?
The Peugeot 208 Mk2 is a stylish, well-specified supermini, but the 1.2 PureTech petrol runs a wet timing belt that owners report shedding debris and burning oil, so ask for a belt-change invoice on 2019–2020 cars. Some 1.5 BlueHDi diesels are covered by DVSA camshaft-chain recall R/2025/246. The electric e-208 has neither engine.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Peugeot 208 in the UK?
Best years: 2022, 2023. 2021 onward is younger against a wet-belt clock that runs on age as well as mileage, so these cars are more likely to be inside the revised 6-year/62,000-mile interval or to have had the belt replaced recently. Stellantis began phasing the wet belt out for a chain from 2023, so the newest petrol cars may avoid it entirely — confirm on the individual car. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2021 registrations below all cars registered that year, so it is not named as a best-buy year. Worst years: 2019, 2020. 2019–2020 cars are now past the revised 6-year/62,000-mile wet-belt interval. The 1.2 PureTech runs its timing belt in engine oil; as the belt breaks down it sheds rubber into the sump, that debris blocks the oil pick-up strainer, and the engine is starved. Oil consumption and engine failure are both well documented on cars with no belt-change invoice.
Full answer →
What does a used Peugeot 208 cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Peugeot 208 (Mk2 (2019–present)): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025 (2026/27 rates). A car registered from April 2017 that listed at over £40,000 new (options included) also pays the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 — it is the price when new that counts, not what you pay for it used. Electric versions: one first registered from 1 April 2025 pays the £440/year supplement in years 2–6 only if it listed at over £50,000 new; one registered before then never does, whatever it cost. Real-world fuel economy: 44–51 mpg (1.2 PureTech real-world UK mixed); 59–71 mpg (1.5 BlueHDi); 3.5–4.1 mi/kWh (e-208 real-world).
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Kia Ceed in the UK?
The Kia Ceed Mk3 is a well-built, practical family hatch whose 7-year Kia warranty passes to the next owner. Owners report low-speed judder from the 7-speed DCT gearbox, so test it in walking-pace traffic. On the Ceed SW PHEV, check the electric range and that the charging port releases the cable.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Kia Ceed in the UK?
Best years: 2020. 2020+ facelift introduced revised DCT software calibration that largely resolved the low-speed judder complaints. 2020 cars also received mild interior quality upgrades and updated safety tech (Level 2 ADAS on higher trims). The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2021 and 2022 registrations below all cars registered those years, so they are not named as best-buy years. Worst years: 2018, 2019. 2018–2019 launch cars had the most DCT dual-clutch judder complaints. The 1.4 T-GDI launch mapping on early cars also produced occasional oil consumption above 50,000 miles.
Full answer →
What does a used Kia Ceed cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Kia Ceed (Mk3 (2018–present)): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025 (2026/27 rates). A car registered from April 2017 that listed at over £40,000 new (options included) also pays the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 — it is the price when new that counts, not what you pay for it used. Real-world fuel economy: 44–51 mpg (1.0 T-GDI real-world UK mixed); 54–63 mpg (1.6 CRDi); PHEV: the official figure above 150 mpg is a lab number that assumes every journey starts fully charged — ignore it unless you have home charging, and expect ordinary-hybrid economy once the battery is empty.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Volkswagen Polo in the UK?
The VW Polo Mk6 is a premium-feeling supermini with solid reliability when maintained. The 1.0 TSI petrol is the engine to choose — reliable, tax-friendly, and economical. Its 1.0 engines drive the camshafts by a toothed belt, not a chain, so check the belt record on older cars. Owners report judder from the 7-speed DSG in urban use above 30,000 miles, and the 1.6 TDI diesel suits motorway rather than city use (DPF).
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Volkswagen Polo in the UK?
Best years: 2020, 2021. 2019–2021 cars are younger, are more likely to have had the DSG software calibration updates, and are more likely to carry a complete, traceable Volkswagen service history. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2019 registrations below all cars registered that year, so it is not named as a best-buy year. Worst years: 2017, 2018. 2017–2018 launch cars are the oldest Mk6s on sale, and early automatics carry the most owner reports of DSG judder before the software calibration updates. On an older, higher-mileage car, check when the cambelt was last inspected or changed.
Full answer →
What does a used Volkswagen Polo cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Volkswagen Polo (Mk6 AW (2017–present)): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 44–51 mpg (1.0 TSI real-world UK mixed); 57–67 mpg (1.6 TDI real-world).
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the BMW 3 Series in the UK?
The BMW 3 Series (F30 2012–2019, G20 2019-on) rewards disciplined maintenance. On the pre-2015 N47 diesel, owners report the rear-mounted timing chain failing, an engine-out repair, so ask for chain history. The B47 diesel and B48 petrol that followed from 2015 are much better regarded. Full BMW-dealer or specialist service history is essential.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used BMW 3 Series in the UK?
Best years: 2019, 2020. 2019 G20 generation: B48/B58 petrol and B47 diesel engines (all introduced from 2015), none of which carries the N47's rear timing-chain problem. New chassis is more refined, better equipped, and inherits all the reliability improvements BMW made after the N47 timing chain scandal. The G20 is the 3 Series to buy if budget allows, but it is not recall-free: DVSA lists R/2022/255 (engine software to detect EGR leaks) for 3 Series built up to July 2021, so a 2019–2021 car may be inside it, and the starter-motor recalls R/2025/405 (builds to June 2021) and R/2026/054 (builds from September 2020 to April 2025) reach G20 cars too. Check the registration on GOV.UK before buying. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2021 and 2022 registrations below all cars registered those years, so they are not named as best-buy years. Worst years: 2012. 2012–2014 F30 with N47 diesel: the N47 2.0-litre diesel used in 316d, 318d, and 320d had a rear-mounted timing chain that stretched and failed prematurely, often at 60,000–95,000 miles. The repair requires removing the engine — costs of £3,000–£6,000 were common. Many N47 engines were replaced under extended warranty or goodwill; survivors without documented chain replacement are high-risk. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2013 and 2014 registrations above all cars registered those years, so they are not named as years to avoid.
Full answer →
What does a used BMW 3 Series cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the BMW 3 Series (F30 (2012–2019) / G20 (2019–present)): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 47–57 mpg (320d real-world UK mixed motorway); 35–44 mpg (320i petrol real-world).
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Audi A4 in the UK?
The Audi A4 B9 is a premium, refined executive car with strong build quality, but it requires disciplined Audi specialist maintenance to keep running costs manageable. The 2.0 TDI diesel is reliable on motorway mileage but has documented timing belt (not chain) service requirements — belt failure on the B9 2.0 TDI is an engine-write-off event. The 2.0 TFSI mild hybrid (post-2019) is the better choice for mixed UK driving. Avoid any B9 A4 without full documented service history — Audi's repair costs are high and an unmaintained A4 can quickly become very expensive.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Audi A4 in the UK?
Best years: 2020, 2021. 2019+ B9 facelift: mild hybrid (MHEV) system added to TFSI petrols, improved MMI infotainment with virtual cockpit standard, and most launch reliability issues resolved. The 35 TFSI MHEV is the most balanced engine choice — low tax, adequate performance, and no timing belt concern (uses a timing chain). The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2019 registrations below all cars registered that year, so it is not named as a best-buy year. Worst years: 2015. 2015–2016 B9 launch cars: more reported MMI infotainment issues, some ZF gearbox calibration complaints on early DSG/S-Tronic automatics, and earlier fuel system issues on the 2.0 TDI before production revisions. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2016 registrations above all cars registered that year, so it is not named as a year to avoid.
Full answer →
What does a used Audi A4 cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Audi A4 (B9 (2015–2023)): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 49–57 mpg (2.0 TDI real-world UK motorway mixed); 38–47 mpg (35 TFSI MHEV real-world).
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Peugeot 3008 in the UK?
The Peugeot 3008 Mk2 is a well-designed, premium-feeling crossover, but the 1.2 PureTech petrol runs a wet timing belt due at 6 years or 62,000 miles, and DVSA recalls cover belt debris reaching the brake vacuum pump. The 1.5 BlueHDi diesel has its own camshaft-chain recall (R/2025/246). Check any 3008 by registration.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Peugeot 3008 in the UK?
Best years: 2020, 2021, 2022. 2020 facelift: improved MMI infotainment software, updated design, and more standard equipment. On the petrol engine the advantage is mainly age — a later car is more likely to sit inside the revised 6-year/62,000-mile wet-belt window, or to have had the belt done recently, rather than being past it with no invoice. Worst years: 2016, 2017, 2018. 2016–2018 launch cars are now well past the revised wet-belt interval, which is where the 1.2 PureTech oil-consumption and engine-failure reports concentrate — the belt sheds debris into the oil and blocks the pick-up. Early infotainment (touchscreen module freeze) was also most prevalent on these years. The 1.6 THP petrol used on some early variants had higher oil consumption than the later 1.2 PureTech.
Full answer →
What does a used Peugeot 3008 cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Peugeot 3008 (Mk2 (2016–2024)): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 44–51 mpg (1.2 PureTech real-world UK); 54–63 mpg (1.5 BlueHDi real-world); Hybrid 225: the official figure above 150 mpg is a lab number that assumes every journey starts fully charged — ignore it unless you have home charging, and expect ordinary-hybrid economy once the battery is empty.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Mercedes-Benz C-Class in the UK?
The Mercedes C-Class W205 is a beautifully built executive car. Owners most often report electrical faults, AIRMATIC air-suspension problems and oil leaks, plus timing-chain issues on pre-2016 M274 petrols and oil leaks on early OM651 diesels. A good independent Mercedes specialist keeps running costs manageable. Target the mid-2018 facelift or later.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Mercedes-Benz C-Class in the UK?
Best years: 2019, 2021. The W205 facelift reached UK showrooms in mid-2018 with revised engines and updated COMAND infotainment (MBUX arrived with the W206 in 2021). 2019–2021 cars are the youngest W205s and carry fewer of the launch-car complaints below. If buying a W205, target the facelift. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2020 registrations below all cars registered that year, so it is not named as a best-buy year. No standout worst year. 2014–2016 launch cars: the most owner reports of M274 timing chain issues, gearbox 7G-Tronic valve body problems, panoramic roof seal leaks and electrical faults. The OM651 diesel used in early C220 CDI also had documented oil leaks from the turbo feed pipe. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2014, 2015 and 2016 registrations above all cars registered those years, so they are not named as years to avoid. Judge a C-Class by its registration, service history and the checks below rather than by year.
Full answer →
What does a used Mercedes-Benz C-Class cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Mercedes-Benz C-Class (W205 (2014–2021) / W206 (2021–present)): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 49–57 mpg (C220d real-world UK motorway); 38–44 mpg (C200 petrol real-world).
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Toyota C-HR in the UK?
The Toyota C-HR Hybrid has a strong reliability record — the hybrid system is proven and needs little unscheduled maintenance. The trade-offs are a cramped rear seat under the coupe roofline and a 377-litre boot. Some 2017–2022 builds are covered by DVSA brake-pedal and fuel-pump recalls, so check by registration.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Toyota C-HR in the UK?
Best years: 2020, 2021, 2022. 2020+ facelift: 2.0 Hybrid option added (more responsive performance), updated safety systems, improved infotainment. Both 1.8 and 2.0 Hybrid are very reliable — the 2020+ models also have the latest Toyota Safety Sense 2.5 as standard. Worst years: 2016. 2016–2017 launch cars: a small number of CVT transmission noise complaints and early infotainment software issues. Also, pre-facelift 1.8 Hybrid's CVT can feel sluggish on motorway overtakes. These are minor concerns — the C-HR was reliable from launch, just less polished. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2017 registrations above all cars registered that year, so it is not named as a year to avoid.
Full answer →
What does a used Toyota C-HR cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Toyota C-HR (Mk1 (2016–2023)): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 53–58 mpg official WLTP combined for the 1.8 Hybrid, 50–54 mpg for the 2.0 Hybrid (Toyota UK specification sheets).
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Tesla Model 3 in the UK?
A used Tesla Model 3 in the UK is mechanically reliable but variable on build quality. Owners report panel-gap and trim issues on the first Fremont-built UK cars (from June 2019) and cold-weather heat-pump failures on 2021 cars. Post-2024 "Highland" cars fix most. Best-buy: 2023, 2024. Worst: 2019–2020.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Tesla Model 3 in the UK?
Best years: 2023, 2024. 2022–2023 cars benefit from the matured heat pump (firmware patched), MCU3 infotainment hardware, and Tesla's improved Fremont/Giga Shanghai build quality. The 2024 "Highland" refresh added improved suspension comfort, acoustic glass, and the ultrasonic-free Tesla Vision suite that has now had two years of OTA tuning. They are not recall-free: DVSA recall R/2025/104 (steering-assistance software; 30,864 vehicles built 21 January 2022 to 26 August 2023) and R/2025/002 (tyre-pressure warning software; 45,929 vehicles built 21 May 2019 to 11 October 2024) cover these years, and both are fixed by an over-the-air software update. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2022 registrations below all cars registered that year, so it is not named as a best-buy year. Worst years: 2019, 2020. The first UK right-hand-drive cars (delivered from June 2019) were Fremont-built, and owners report panel-gap, paint and trim variability on them. DVSA recall R/2022/006 (the front suspension lateral link may be insufficiently torqued) covers some cars built 2019 to April 2021, and R/2022/008 (the rear-view camera harness can fail, leaving no image on the centre display; 26,618 vehicles built 15 July 2017 to 30 September 2020) covers early cars. MCU1 eMMC wear is a Model S/X issue rather than Model 3, but the early infotainment computer in pre-2021 cars feels noticeably slower than MCU3.
Full answer →
What does a used Tesla Model 3 cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Tesla Model 3 (Mk1 pre-facelift (2017–2023) and "Highland" refresh (2024–2026)): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate — electric cars were exempt until 1 April 2025 and now pay the same as petrol and diesel (2026/27 rates). An electric car first registered on or after 1 April 2025 with a list price over £50,000 also pays the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6; one registered before that date never does. Real-world fuel economy: 3.3–3.9 mi/kWh real-world UK mixed driving (RWD city). Long Range AWD: 3.1–3.7 mi/kWh. Efficiency is lower in cold weather, most on pre-Highland cars without a conditioned battery.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Skoda Karoq in the UK?
A used Skoda Karoq (NU7, 2017–2025) is largely reliable, but the 1.5 TSI Evo engine caused widespread kangarooing on 2017–2018 cars, and the DQ200 dry-clutch DSG paired with it shows judder by 35,000–70,000 miles. Best-buy: 2022+ facelift 2.0 TDI manual. Worst: 2017.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Skoda Karoq in the UK?
Best years: 2022, 2023, 2024, 2025. The 2022 NU7 facelift brought matrix LED headlights, a digital instrument cluster as standard, a 9% drag reduction (Cd 0.30) that helped UK motorway fuel economy, and software-mature versions of the 1.5 TSI EA211 Evo and 2.0 TDI EA288. Post-facelift cars also benefited from infotainment fixes that had plagued earlier examples. The 2.0 TDI 150 manual front-wheel-drive in SE or SE-L trim is the value sweet spot for UK family use. Worst years: 2017. 2017–2018 launch-year 1.5 TSI Karoqs with Active Cylinder Management (ACT) suffered from well-documented kangarooing and stalling at low engine speeds. It is widely reported on UK owner forums, including Briskoda. Skoda issued software updates from 2019, but pre-update cars sometimes still hesitate at junctions. Pre-2019 1.6 TDI cars paired with the DQ200 dry-clutch DSG also have an elevated mechatronic-failure rate above 60,000 miles. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2018 registrations above all cars registered that year, so it is not named as a year to avoid.
Full answer →
What does a used Skoda Karoq cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Skoda Karoq (NU7, 2017–2021 (pre-facelift) and 2022–2025 (facelift)): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 1.0 TSI 115: 38–44 mpg real-world. 1.5 TSI 150: 35–42 mpg. 2.0 TDI 150 manual: 44–51 mpg. 2.0 TSI 190 4x4: 28–33 mpg on UK mixed driving.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Ford Fiesta in the UK?
The Ford Fiesta Mk8 (2017–2023) is a generally dependable used supermini. The key check on a 1.0 EcoBoost is its timing system: early cars (launch into 2018/2019) have the original wet cam belt, which can shed debris and destroy the engine, while mild hybrids use a chain-driven camshaft. Confirm by engine code. Best buy: 2022–2023. Worst: 2017.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Ford Fiesta in the UK?
Best years: 2022, 2023. Post-facelift 2022–2023 Fiesta Mk8s are the most mature version of the range — standard LED lighting, an optional digital instrument cluster, and mild-hybrid assistance across most of the engine line-up. Because every mHEV EcoBoost variant uses Ford's revised, chain-driven camshaft design, these cars are also the most likely to be free of the original catastrophic wet-cam-belt risk (though a smaller wet belt still drives the oil pump on all versions), and are more likely to still carry a complete, traceable Ford dealer service history. Worst years: 2017. Launch-era 2017–2018 cars are now the oldest Fiesta Mk8s on the used market and the most likely to still carry the original wet cam timing belt rather than Ford's later revised chain-driven design, so they're most likely to be nearing or past the belt's safe replacement point without full documented history. This window is also most associated with the early cracking-noise driveshaft complaint, and these cars are furthest removed from the 2022 facelift's refinements. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2018 registrations above all cars registered that year, so it is not named as a year to avoid.
Full answer →
What does a used Ford Fiesta cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Ford Fiesta (Mk8 (2017–2023)): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 1.1 Ti-VCT: 47–52 mpg real-world. 1.0 EcoBoost 100/125: 45–50 mpg. 1.0 EcoBoost mHEV: 48–54 mpg. 1.5 EcoBoost ST: 34–39 mpg.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Vauxhall Astra in the UK?
The Vauxhall Astra Mk7 (K), sold in the UK from 2015 to 2021, is an affordable, roomy family hatchback whose reliability depends on engine and build year, because the 2019 facelift brought new engines. On pre-facelift 2015–2018 cars, listen for timing-chain rattle on a cold start (1.4 Turbo and 1.6 CDTi). Best buy: 2020–2021. Worst: 2016–2017.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Vauxhall Astra in the UK?
Best years: 2020, 2021. 2020-2021 cars are the latest, post-facelift examples of the Mk7/K, built after DVSA's largest Astra K recall, R/2018/332 (reduced braking power, 37,167 vehicles built 23 March 2015 to 14 August 2018), and after two small ones: R/2016/274 (front passenger airbag, 1,745 cars built 19 July to 9 November 2016) and R/2019/364 (seat-frame welds, 1,688 cars built 3 July to 12 August 2019). Vauxhall's 2019 facelift also brought a change of parent company (from GM to PSA) and a change of engines — a 1.2-litre turbo petrol and 1.5-litre diesel largely replaced the earlier 1.4 Turbo petrol and 1.6 CDTi diesel, and the IntelliLink infotainment system was replaced by Multimedia Navi Pro — so a 2020-2021 car mostly sidesteps the specific clutch, dual-mass flywheel, 1.6 CDTi timing-chain and IntelliLink issues reported on earlier cars, rather than simply being a later example of the same components. It does not sidestep everything: the 1.2-litre turbo is from the PSA PureTech family, whose wet timing belt (one that runs in engine oil) the Corsa and Peugeot 208 guides cover, so ask for the belt-change record on any 1.2 Turbo and ask a Vauxhall dealer to check the car's VIN against any belt programme (we could not find a Vauxhall or Stellantis page that says which Astra builds are in one). They also simply have the most remaining service life and warranty cover left in them. Worst years: 2016, 2017. The 2016-2017 cars are early in this generation's run and account for a disproportionate share of the forum-reported clutch, dual-mass flywheel and timing-chain problems on the original GM-sourced 1.4 Turbo and 1.6 CDTi engines, some of which have surfaced at surprisingly low mileages on cars from this early build period. DVSA recall R/2018/332 (reduced braking power) covers Astras built 23 March 2015 to 14 August 2018, and R/2016/274 (front passenger airbag) the 1,745 built 19 July to 9 November 2016.
Full answer →
What does a used Vauxhall Astra cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Vauxhall Astra (Mk7 / K (2015-2021)): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 1.0 Turbo (105PS): 44–49 mpg. 1.2 Turbo: 42–47 mpg. 1.6 CDTi diesel: 55–62 mpg. 1.4 Turbo SRi: 38–43 mpg.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the MINI Cooper in the UK?
The third-generation MINI Cooper (F56), sold in the UK from 2014 to 2023, is a fundamentally reliable small hatchback once past its early teething problems. From around 60,000 miles, owners report timing-chain rattle on the 3-cylinder engine, water pump leaks and clutch wear. Diesels built up to October 2017 are covered by DVSA EGR-cooler recalls, and up to October 2018 by an EGR software recall. Best buy: 2019–2023. Worst: no single year stands out on DVSA MOT results.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used MINI Cooper in the UK?
Best years: 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023. By 2019 the F56 had received its 2018 facelift (revised B48 petrol engine, updated infotainment with Apple CarPlay, and later an 8-speed automatic option), was built after the diesel EGR-cooler recall windows (to October 2017) — though a diesel built up to October 2018 is inside the R/2022/256 EGR software recall, so check by registration — and had years of running production sorting out early teething problems. These cars also have the most service history runway left before the common 60,000-mile-plus wear items (timing chain, water pump, clutch/DMF) become due. No standout worst year. 2014–2015 cars are the ones owners most often report early crankshaft-bearing noise on (Cooper S petrol), diesels from these years fall inside the R/2020/179 and R/2023/174 EGR-cooler recalls, and they carry the highest mileage of any F56s on the used market today (making timing chain, water pump and clutch wear more likely to already be due), predate the 2018 infotainment/CarPlay update, and represent the first production year of an all-new platform with the usual early-build inconsistencies. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2014 and 2015 registrations above all cars registered those years, so they are not named as years to avoid. Judge a MINI Cooper by its registration, service history and the checks below rather than by year.
Full answer →
What does a used MINI Cooper cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the MINI Cooper (F56 (2014–2023)): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Electric versions: one first registered from 1 April 2025 pays the £440/year supplement in years 2–6 only if it listed at over £50,000 new; one registered before then never does, whatever it cost. Real-world fuel economy: 1.5 Cooper (3-cyl): 45–51 mpg real-world. 2.0 Cooper S: 38–43 mpg. 2.0 JCW: 34–39 mpg.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Nissan Juke in the UK?
The Nissan Juke Mk2 (2019–2025) finished last in its class in What Car?'s most recent used-car reliability survey. The key check is the DCT automatic: feel for judder pulling away and in slow traffic. DVSA safety recalls cover 2019–2020 builds (rear seat-back latch), 2022 Hybrids (control software) and 2024 builds (front seat belts), so check any Juke by registration. Best buy: 2023–2024. Worst: 2019–2020.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Nissan Juke in the UK?
Best years: 2023, 2024. By 2023–2024 the Juke Mk2 had the DCT software update Nissan rolled into production from around 2020–2021 (and offered as a free dealer update on earlier cars) plus later NissanConnect firmware, so these cars avoid the early-build issues owners report most. They are not recall-free: DVSA lists a front seat-belt recall (R/2025/118) for 4,342 Jukes built 2 April to 6 September 2024, and a rear-door recall (R/2024/179) for eight built in November 2023, so check any car by registration before buying. Worst years: 2019, 2020. The earliest Mk2 Jukes concentrate the generation's known issues: the rear seat-back latch recall (R/2021/345) covers cars built from September 2019 to August 2020, while owners report the DCT judder and NissanConnect freezing complaints were most frequent before Nissan issued its running production and firmware fixes — so 2019–2020 cars need the most careful pre-purchase checking.
Full answer →
What does a used Nissan Juke cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Nissan Juke (Mk2 (2019–2025)): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025 (2026/27 rates). A car registered from April 2017 that listed at over £40,000 new (options included) also pays the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 — it is the price when new that counts, not what you pay for it used. Real-world fuel economy: 1.0 DIG-T manual: 42–47 mpg. 1.0 DIG-T DCT auto: 38–43 mpg. Hybrid: 48–56 mpg real-world.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Land Rover Discovery Sport in the UK?
The Land Rover Discovery Sport (L550, 2015–2026) is one where owners most often report air-con, engine-electric and infotainment faults. The key check is a cold start on the 2.0 Ingenium diesel: a timing-chain rattle is an early warning. Whatever the year, buy on a full service history with the recall work done: the DVSA MOT table on this page does not rate 2015–2017 cars below other cars of their age.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Land Rover Discovery Sport in the UK?
Best years: 2023. From the late-2019/2020 facelift onward, the Discovery Sport gained second-generation Ingenium engines, a revised 9-speed automatic calibration and the dual-screen Touch Pro Duo infotainment. By 2021–2023 these had several years of running production fixes behind them and are far less associated with the early timing-chain and infotainment complaints that dog launch-period cars — though a full service history covering Haldex fluid changes and confirmed recall work is still essential on any year. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2021 and 2022 registrations below all cars registered those years, so they are not named as best-buy years. No standout worst year. The 2015–2017 launch cars combined the least mature version of the Ingenium diesel engine (introduced partway through 2015) with first-generation InControl Touch Pro infotainment software — the two most-reported problem areas in owner forums and reliability surveys — plus DVSA recalls R/2016/302 (engine wiring harness, cars built July–October 2015) and R/2016/303 (seat-belt pretensioner, built July–October 2016). Buyers should be especially thorough checking service history and recall status on cars from this period. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2015, 2016 and 2017 registrations above all cars registered those years, so they are not named as years to avoid. Judge a Discovery Sport by its registration, service history and the checks below rather than by year.
Full answer →
What does a used Land Rover Discovery Sport cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Land Rover Discovery Sport (L550 (2015–2026)): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 2.0 eD4/TD4 diesel: 40–47 mpg. 2.0 Si4 petrol: 27–32 mpg. P300e PHEV: 25–35 miles electric range, 30–40 mpg once depleted.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Audi A3 in the UK?
The Audi A3 8V (2013–2020) is a solidly built, reasonably reliable premium hatchback. The key check is the 7-speed DQ200 dry-clutch S tronic on 1.4 TFSI and lower-power diesels: hesitant pull-away or low-speed shudder points to expensive mechatronic or clutch wear. On a 2.0 TDI, insist on proof of the cambelt change. Best buy: 2019–2020. Worst: no single year stands out on DVSA MOT results.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Audi A3 in the UK?
Best years: 2019, 2020. Late-production 2019–2020 cars are the most mature examples of this generation, built several years after Audi's 2016 facelift, and benefit from the cumulative running production changes to the 1.4 TFSI wastegate/turbo linkage and to EA288 diesel EGR/DPF calibration that progressively reduced the niggles more commonly reported on earlier, pre-facelift cars, alongside the most refined version of the MMI infotainment system fitted to this generation. No standout worst year. The earliest 2013–2014 cars carry the most forum and press reports of the 1.4 TFSI wastegate actuator rattle and diesel EGR/DPF glitches that Audi progressively addressed through later production changes, and as the oldest cars in the generation they have had the longest time to accumulate DSG mechatronic and clutch wear. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2013 and 2014 registrations above all cars registered those years, so they are not named as years to avoid. Judge a A3 by its registration, service history and the checks below rather than by year.
Full answer →
What does a used Audi A3 cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Audi A3 (8V (2013–2020)): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 1.0 TFSI: 47–53 mpg. 1.4/1.5 TFSI: 42–48 mpg. 2.0 TDI: 52–60 mpg.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Mercedes-Benz A-Class in the UK?
The Mercedes-Benz A-Class W177 (2018–present) is a premium hatchback rivalling the Audi A3 and BMW 1 Series. The key check is the 7G-DCT dual-clutch gearbox: drive it from cold, feel for jerky take-up, and look for transmission fluid changes in the history. Launch-year 2018–2019 cars carry the most MBUX and DCT complaints. Best buy: 2023–2025 facelift.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Mercedes-Benz A-Class in the UK?
Best years: 2023, 2024, 2025. The 2023–2025 facelifted W177 benefits from several years of dealer software updates to MBUX, revised DCT clutch/software mapping, and production running changes that addressed the electrical and gearbox complaints most commonly reported on early cars, making these the safer years to buy on reliability grounds. Worst years: 2018, 2019. 2018 and 2019 were the UK launch years for the W177 and carry the highest concentration of MBUX infotainment glitches (screen freezes, reboots) and 7G-DCT low-speed jerkiness reported by owners and the motoring press, before Mercedes rolled out software fixes and running changes.
Full answer →
What does a used Mercedes-Benz A-Class cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Mercedes-Benz A-Class (W177 (2018–present)): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025 (2026/27 rates). A car registered from April 2017 that listed at over £40,000 new (options included) also pays the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 — it is the price when new that counts, not what you pay for it used. Real-world fuel economy: A180d diesel: 55–62 mpg. A180/A200 petrol: 40–46 mpg. A250e PHEV: 20–28 miles electric range, 35–45 mpg once depleted.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Skoda Fabia in the UK?
The Skoda Fabia sold in the UK spans the Mk3 (2014–2021) and the MQB-A0 Mk4 (2021–2025). The key check on any car with the optional 7-speed DQ200 DSG is a cold-start drive for jerky or delayed gearchanges. Early Mk4 builds are covered by seat-backrest and airbag recalls, so check by registration. Best buy: 2019–2020 Mk3 or 2023+ Mk4.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Skoda Fabia in the UK?
Best years: 2019, 2020, 2023, 2024. Post-facelift Mk3 cars from 2019–2020 benefit from the updated 1.0 TSI engine and revised DSG software calibration that addressed some early jerky-shift complaints. Mk4 cars from 2023 onwards are built after the 2021–2022 seat-backrest-weld and airbag recall windows (a later passenger-airbag recall, R/2025/278, covers a small number built from September 2022, so still check by registration) and after initial infotainment software teething issues had been ironed out via running production changes, making these years the most trouble-free window across the model's UK history. Worst years: 2014, 2021. The earliest Mk3 cars (2014–2015) carry the highest concentration of DSG7 mechatronic and EGR/wastegate complaints reported on owner forums, reflecting a car early in its production run before running fixes were applied. 2021 is the highest-risk single year because it spans both the final months of Mk3 production and the very first months of Mk4 production, the latter directly affected by the seat-backrest-frame recall R/2022/017 (cars built 1–4 March 2021) and the start of the airbag-rupture recall window R/2023/251 (from 16 September 2021). The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2015 registrations above all cars registered that year, so it is not named as a year to avoid.
Full answer →
What does a used Skoda Fabia cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Skoda Fabia (Mk3/NJ3 (2014–2021) and Mk4/PJ (2021–2025)): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 1.0 MPI: 46–51 mpg. 1.0 TSI: 44–50 mpg. 1.2 TSI (Mk3 early): 42–47 mpg.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Vauxhall Mokka in the UK?
The two Mokka generations are different cars with different risks, and the engine matters more than the year. On the 2012–2019 car the 1.6 CDTi diesel timing chain is the expensive one; on the 2021-on car it is the 1.2 PureTech wet timing belt, which Stellantis has since extended warranty cover for. Everything else is ordinary. Check the recall history by registration first — there are DVSA recalls on both generations, including a Takata airbag campaign.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Vauxhall Mokka in the UK?
Best years: 2022, 2023. On the second generation the 2022-on cars benefit from Stellantis having extended cover on the PureTech belt after the problem became widely reported. They are not recall-free: R/2025/282 (high-pressure fuel pipe, fire risk, 23,792 Mokkas built November 2022 to April 2025) overlaps 2022–2023 cars. On the first generation the later Mokka X cars (2017–2018) are inside the same Takata airbag recall, R/2025/511, and brake-pedal recall, R/2021/063, as the earliest cars. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2017 and 2018 registrations below all cars registered those years, so they are not named as best-buy years. Worst years: 2012, 2013. The earliest cars have the highest mileages and the least remaining warranty. Open recall exposure is not what separates them: the Takata airbag recall R/2025/511 (174,846 vehicles built 15 December 2011 to 6 June 2018) and the brake-pedal recall R/2021/063 (built 30 May 2012 to 26 June 2019) cover 2017–2018 Mokka X cars as fully as 2012–2013 ones. The 1.6 CDTi diesel across the first generation is the single most expensive thing to get wrong.
Full answer →
What does a used Vauxhall Mokka cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Vauxhall Mokka (Mk1 and Mokka X 2012–2019, Mk2 and Mokka Electric 2021–on): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Electric versions: one first registered from 1 April 2025 pays the £440/year supplement in years 2–6 only if it listed at over £50,000 new; one registered before then never does, whatever it cost. Real-world fuel economy: 38–45 mpg real-world for the 1.4 Turbo petrol; the 1.6 CDTi diesel returns more on a run.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Range Rover Evoque in the UK?
The Evoque is desirable and expensive to run, and the risk concentrates in the engine. The 2.0 Ingenium diesel timing chain and oil pump drive is the one owners and workshops report most, and it is the reason a full service history with the right oil matters more here than on most cars. There are also several DVSA recalls on the first generation, mostly around fuel lines and engine wiring — check by registration. Budget for running costs at premium-SUV level, not compact-SUV level.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Range Rover Evoque in the UK?
Best years: 2019, 2021. The second-generation L551 arrived with the early first-generation electrical and driveline issues behind it, and those cars are young enough that service history is usually intact and traceable. They are not recall-free: DVSA lists R/2025/252 (passenger airbag deployment, 48,997 vehicles built 2019 to 2024) and R/2020/322 (48-volt system electrical overload, 45,275 vehicles in the whole recall) for L551 cars. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2020 registrations below all cars registered that year, so it is not named as a best-buy year. Worst years: 2011, 2012. The oldest L538 cars have had the longest opportunity for deferred maintenance and the highest mileages. Recall exposure is not the reason: DVSA lists no Evoque recall covering a car built before April 2013, and the recalls named on this page cover 2015–2018 builds, so a 2011–2012 car is no more likely to have an open recall than a 2015 one.
Full answer →
What does a used Range Rover Evoque cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Range Rover Evoque (L538 2011–2018 and L551 2019–on): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 38–45 mpg real-world for the 2.0 diesel; materially less for the petrol.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the BMW 1 Series in the UK?
Every 1 Series engine ever sold in the UK uses a timing CHAIN — there is no cambelt variant in any generation, so a seller offering "belt done" has either replaced something else or is describing another car. The N47 diesel chain is the most discussed fault on the internet and the reason many buyers avoid early diesels; it is owner-reported rather than recalled, and we hold no figure for how often it happens. There are also a large number of DVSA recalls across the generations, so checking by registration is worth more here than on most models.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used BMW 1 Series in the UK?
Best years: 2016, 2017, 2020, 2021. Later F20 and F40 cars are young enough to have traceable history. They are not recall-free: F20 diesels from 2016 and 2017 are inside the EGR-cooler recalls R/2018/258 (built to September 2017), R/2020/179 (to June 2017), R/2021/037 (to October 2018) and R/2022/206 (to June 2019) and the EGR software recall R/2022/255 (to March 2018), so ask for the BMW dealer record showing the work was done. F40 cars (built from 2019) are outside all of those. Worst years: 2007, 2008, 2009. The years most associated with the N47 diesel chain discussion (owner-reported; frequency unknown), and the oldest cars carry the most accumulated recall exposure: E87 cars built to 2011 are inside R/2018/132 (positive battery cable, 311,848 vehicles in the whole recall), R/2021/064 (blower-regulator wiring, 181,011) and the Takata-type airbag recalls R/2024/403 and R/2025/327.
Full answer →
What does a used BMW 1 Series cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the BMW 1 Series (E87 2004–2011, F20 and F21 2011–2019, F40 2019–on): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 50–60 mpg real-world for the 116d/118d diesels; 35–45 for the petrols.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Fiat 500 in the UK?
Two things decide a used Fiat 500: the gearbox and the engine. The Dualogic automated manual is the most reported problem on the car and the reason many buyers stick to the manual, and the 0.9 TwinAir is the engine owners most often report for oil consumption. The 1.2 8V and 1.4 16V petrols use a timing BELT with a published Fiat interval; the 0.9 TwinAir and 1.3 MultiJet have no belt operation at all. Its Euro NCAP result is three stars, tested in 2017 under that year’s protocol.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Fiat 500 in the UK?
Best years: no single year stands out. Later cars had the early recall exposure behind them and are more likely to have had the belt done at least once on the engines that need it. The DVSA MOT table on this page rates 2016, 2017 and 2018 registrations below all cars registered those years, so they are not named as best-buy years. Worst years: 2008, 2009, 2010. The earliest cars carry several DVSA recalls including two separate steering-column campaigns, and are old enough that corrosion becomes the deciding factor.
Full answer →
What does a used Fiat 500 cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Fiat 500 (Type 312, 2008–2024): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 45–55 mpg real-world for the 1.2; the TwinAir rarely matches its official figure.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Honda Jazz in the UK?
The Jazz has a deserved reliability reputation and the things owners do report are mostly transmission rather than engine. Every Jazz engine sold in the UK uses a timing CHAIN — no Honda UK service schedule for the car contains a cambelt item at all — so there is no belt change to budget for. What is worth checking is the gearbox: the CVT and the earlier i-SHIFT automated manual are the two most reported items, and Honda publishes a CVT fluid interval that gets skipped. Several older DVSA recalls exist, including two separate window-switch fire campaigns.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Honda Jazz in the UK?
Best years: 2016, 2017, 2018. Later GK cars are recent enough to have full history, and sit after the older airbag and window-switch recalls, which stop with 2015 builds. They are not recall-free: R/2020/186 (fuel-pump module, Jazz built 14 July 2017 to 3 September 2019, 40,895 vehicles) covers cars in these years. Check by registration. Worst years: 2009, 2010. Old enough that the i-SHIFT gearbox is a live risk, and inside several airbag recalls (R/2015/143, R/2017/017, R/2018/029 and R/2018/342 among them). The window-switch and headlight campaigns are not the reason: R/2010/007, R/2013/076 and R/2010/228 cover Jazz built 2001 to 31 July 2008 only, not 2009 or 2010.
Full answer →
What does a used Honda Jazz cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Honda Jazz (GD, GE, GK and the 2020-on hybrid): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: 45–55 mpg real-world for the 1.3 and 1.4 petrols; more for the 2020-on hybrid.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Hyundai Kona in the UK?
The Hyundai Kona’s risk depends on the powertrain more than the year. On the first-generation Kona Electric DVSA lists three battery recalls, the newest (R/2026/128) covering cars built January 2018 to July 2023, so check the recall record before you buy. Across the Kona range (DVSA’s MOT table does not split by fuel) the Kona passes the MOT level with or above cars of the same age. Hyundai UK gives new cars five years with no mileage limit, and eight years or 100,000 miles on the high-voltage battery.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Hyundai Kona in the UK?
Best years: 2021, 2022. 2021 and 2022 registrations sit level with all cars registered those years on DVSA’s MOT table. Electric Konas built from April 2020 are outside the earlier battery recalls R/2020/308 and R/2021/087 (both end with cars built March 2020), and cars built from December 2020 are outside the braking-software recall R/2020/382. They are not recall-free: R/2026/128, a battery-management software update for 25,056 vehicles, runs to cars built July 2023. This is a reading of recall dates and MOT results, not a ranking of build quality. No standout worst year. No year is named. DVSA’s MOT table rates 2018 and 2019 registrations above all cars registered those years and 2020 to 2022 level, and the Kona Electric’s battery recalls run across every first-generation build (January 2018 to July 2023) rather than one year. On an electric Kona the question is whether the recall work was done on that car, not which year it is from. Early cars have two small recalls of their own, which DVSA files under plain Kona with no fuel type: R/2019/001 (built 9 May to 19 December 2018) and R/2019/115 (built 20 April 2017 to 11 September 2018).
Full answer →
What does a used Hyundai Kona cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Hyundai Kona (OS 2017–2023 and SX2 2023–on): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Electric versions: one first registered from 1 April 2025 pays the £440/year supplement in years 2–6 only if it listed at over £50,000 new; one registered before then never does, whatever it cost. Real-world fuel economy: What Car? recorded 250 miles or more of real-world range from the 64 kWh Kona Electric (its October 2025 update); we have no sourced real-world figure for the petrol or hybrid versions, whose official figures depend on the engine.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Kia Niro in the UK?
The Kia Niro’s recalls are the story, and they concentrate on the first-generation hybrid. DVSA lists three on its hydraulic clutch actuator and power relay, the largest (R/2025/059) covering Niros built October 2015 to June 2022, and one on the e-Niro’s coolant leak. What Car? ranked the Niro first of 12 used electric and hybrid cars in 2023, and it passes the MOT level with or above cars of the same age. Kia UK covers a new Niro for seven years or 100,000 miles.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Kia Niro in the UK?
Best years: 2018, 2019. These two registration years are rated above all cars registered the same year on DVSA’s MOT table (by 4.8 and 3.9 points), and first-generation hybrids built after September 2017 are outside the earlier clutch-actuator and relay recalls (R/2018/207 and R/2019/167). They remain inside R/2025/059, whose fuse change applies to Niros built up to June 2022. No standout worst year. No year is named. Hybrid Niros built from 1 November 2016 to September 2017 are inside three DVSA recalls on the hydraulic clutch actuator and main power relay (R/2018/207, R/2019/167 and R/2025/059) where later hybrids are inside one, but each is a free dealer visit, 2017 registrations are level with all cars registered that year on the MOT table, and the table has no 2016 row. Ask for the dealer record for each recall on an early hybrid.
Full answer →
What does a used Kia Niro cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Kia Niro (first generation 2016–2022 and second generation 2022–on): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Electric versions: one first registered from 1 April 2025 pays the £440/year supplement in years 2–6 only if it listed at over £50,000 new; one registered before then never does, whatever it cost. Real-world fuel economy: What Car? recorded 253 miles of real-world range from the 64 kWh e-Niro (its September 2024 update) and lists the ordinary hybrid’s efficiency as a drawback; it gives no real-world mpg for the hybrid, so we print none.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Nissan Leaf in the UK?
A used Nissan Leaf is mostly a battery decision. Nissan UK’s capacity guarantee (below 9 of 12 bars on the in-car gauge) runs 5 years or 60,000 miles on a Leaf made before model year 2022 and 8 years or 100,000 miles from model year 2022, so check the bars, the model year and the date. DVSA lists a 2017–2023 cruise-control software recall (R/2023/215) and a 2013–2014 steering-column recall (R/2014/171). 2014–2017 registrations pass the MOT below the average for their year.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Nissan Leaf in the UK?
Best years: 2020, 2021, 2022. These second-generation registration years sit level with all cars registered the same year on DVSA’s MOT table, while the original 2014–2017 cars are rated below. Cars built after 22 September 2019 are outside the park-lock recall R/2020/294, but every second-generation car built to 30 May 2023 is inside R/2023/215. What Car? says early second-generation cars slowed their rapid charging when the pack warmed and that Nissan has since raised the temperature threshold; it does not date the change, so test a rapid charge on the car you are buying. Worst years: 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017. DVSA’s MOT table rates 2014, 2015, 2016 and 2017 registrations below all cars registered those years (by 6.1, 6.6, 9.7 and 3.9 points). Those are original 24 kWh and 30 kWh cars, whose battery guarantee on Nissan UK’s current terms is the 5 years or 60,000 miles that applies before model year 2022, long since over. Autocar and What Car? both point buyers of these cars to the battery condition and the heater, and the steering-column recall R/2014/171 covers cars built to 16 October 2014.
Full answer →
What does a used Nissan Leaf cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Nissan Leaf (ZE0 2011–2017 and ZE1 2018–2024): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate — electric cars were exempt until 1 April 2025 and now pay the same as petrol and diesel (2026/27 rates). An electric car first registered between 1 March 2001 and 31 March 2017 pays band A instead, £20 a year. An electric car first registered on or after 1 April 2025 with a list price over £50,000 also pays the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6; one registered before that date never does. Real-world fuel economy: Real-world range depends on the battery and its age, and is lower in the cold: What Car?'s winter test, at 10 to 11 degrees C with climate control set to 21 degrees C and 8 of its 15 miles at a constant 70mph, found 12 electric cars 21.0% to 37.9% short of their official range, and three cars tested in both seasons went on average 18% less far in the winter test than in the summer one. Read the range the car shows after a full charge.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Renault Captur in the UK?
The Renault Captur’s weak spot on DVSA’s data is the early Mk1. Cars built January 2013 to March 2015 are in a 31,320-vehicle recall for front wheel liners that can rub the brake hoses (R/2015/067), and 2013–2015 registrations pass the MOT 6 to 11 points below all cars registered the same year. Mk2 cars built September 2022 to July 2025 are in an injection-software recall (R/2026/094). What Car? owners report mostly electrical faults.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Renault Captur in the UK?
Best years: 2020, 2021. These are the first Mk2 registration years: 2021 sits above, and 2020 level with, all cars registered the same year on DVSA’s MOT table, and the cars were built before the 1 September 2022 start of the injection-software recall R/2026/094. What Car?’s September 2025 update lists no major recall for the Mk2, which predates that recall. Worst years: 2013, 2014, 2015. The front wheel-arch liner and brake-hose recall R/2015/067 covers Mk1 cars built 1 January 2013 to 31 March 2015, and DVSA’s MOT table rates 2013, 2014 and 2015 registrations below all cars registered those years (by 11.3, 7.6 and 6.2 points). The Mk1 also had five small recalls on later builds (wheel hubs, catalytic converter welds, a seat-belt bolt, alternator wiring and dipped headlights), each covering a few dozen cars at most.
Full answer →
What does a used Renault Captur cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Renault Captur (Mk1 2013–2019 and Mk2 2020–on): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: No sourced real-world figure for the Captur, so none is printed: the official lab figure depends on the engine and on the test cycle the car was approved under, so use the figure for the exact version you are looking at.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Renault Megane in the UK?
On DVSA’s MOT data the Renault Megane has one of the weakest records of any model we cover: it passes first time 10.7 points less often than cars of the same age, and every registration year with enough tests is below the average for its year. Its one large DVSA recall (R/2013/034, a rear spoiler, builds to October 2009) mostly pre-dates the Mk3, so the evidence is owners’ reports: What Car? names clogging diesel particulate filters on the 1.5 dCi and weak CVT and torque-converter automatics.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Renault Megane in the UK?
Best years: no single year stands out. No year is named as a best buy: DVSA’s MOT table rates every Megane registration year with enough tests below all cars registered that year. 2016 has the narrowest gap (5.7 points), and 2016 registrations include the last Mk3 and the first Mk4, which has three small early-build recalls (R/2017/117, R/2017/122 and R/2017/172). Worst years: 2013, 2014, 2015. DVSA’s MOT table rates 2013, 2014 and 2015 registrations below all cars registered those years by 14.6, 17.4 and 15.2 points, the widest gaps in the Megane’s table. These are Mk3 cars; What Car? says the Mk3 was a vast improvement on its predecessors but still names clogging diesel particulate filters and weak CVT and torque-converter automatics. An MOT checks safety items on the day, not engine or gearbox condition, so read the gap as a pointer to upkeep and condition.
Full answer →
What does a used Renault Megane cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Renault Megane (Mk3 2008–2016 and Mk4 2016–2022): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: No sourced real-world figure for the Megane, so none is printed: the official lab figure depends on the engine and on the test cycle the car was approved under, so use the figure for the exact version you are looking at.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Skoda Superb in the UK?
The third-generation Skoda Superb has one large DVSA recall: R/2024/017, a brake-fluid-reservoir heat-shield fault shared with the Octavia, on cars built June 2019 to November 2023. The rest are small build-window recalls, the most notable a fuse-box cable clamp on May to December 2015 builds that could cut the engine. What Car? scores the diesel 93.9% and the petrol 85.6%, and DVSA’s MOT table rates no Superb registration year below the average for its year. Under Skoda UK’s current terms a plug-in hybrid’s battery-capacity warranty does not pass to a second owner.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Skoda Superb in the UK?
Best years: 2016, 2018. These are the two Superb registration years DVSA’s MOT table rates above all cars registered the same year (by 4.7 and 2.9 points). Both still have small recalls on certain builds (R/2016/071, sunroof software, on cars built to April 2016; R/2019/210, driver’s airbag, on cars built January to February 2018), so check by registration. No standout worst year. No year is named: DVSA’s MOT table rates no Superb registration year below all cars registered that year, and the one recall of 10,000 or more vehicles (R/2024/017) covers cars built across 2019 to 2023. The first months of the third generation (built 1 May to 1 December 2015) are in R/2016/005, a fuse-box cable clamp that could stop electrical functions and, in the worst case, cut the engine, and R/2016/071 (sunroof clamping software, to April 2016); each covers fewer than 2,000 vehicles and is a free dealer visit, so ask for the record on a 2015 car.
Full answer →
What does a used Skoda Superb cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Skoda Superb (third generation 2015–2024): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: No sourced real-world figure for the Superb, so none is printed: the official lab figure depends on the engine and on the test cycle the car was approved under, so use the figure for the exact version you are looking at.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Toyota Avensis in the UK?
The Toyota Avensis passes the MOT first time 4.3 points more often than cars of the same age, and every registration year with enough tests is at or above the average for its year. Its biggest recalls: the accelerator pedal (R/2010/010), the fuel tank (R/2018/340, builds to April 2015), the rear suspension arm (R/2012/085) and, for 2015–2018 cars, the EGR cooler (R/2021/104). What Car? ranked it second among used executive cars in 2023. Toyota’s Service Activated Warranty can restart cover only on a car under 10 years old and 100,000 miles.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Toyota Avensis in the UK?
Best years: 2013, 2014. DVSA’s MOT table rates 2013 and 2014 registrations level with all cars registered those years, so the case rests on the recall dates: cars built from February 2011 are outside the rear-suspension-arm recall R/2012/085, and cars built before May 2015 are outside the EGR-cooler recall R/2021/104. They are still inside R/2018/340, the fuel-tank emission-canister recall, which covers builds to April 2015. No standout worst year. No year is named: DVSA’s MOT table rates every Avensis registration year it can measure (2013 to 2017) level with or above all cars registered that year. The oldest cars carry the oldest recalls: those built 1 November 2008 to 31 December 2009 are in the accelerator-pedal recall R/2010/010 (DVSA gives one total of 174,426 vehicles for the whole recall, across seven Toyota models) and, to January 2011, the rear-suspension-arm recall R/2012/085. The table has no row for those years, so ask for the car’s record for both.
Full answer →
What does a used Toyota Avensis cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Toyota Avensis (third generation 2009–2018): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: What Car? gives official lab (NEDC) economy of 67.3 mpg for the 2015–2018 1.6 diesel, 62.8 mpg for the 2.0 diesel and 46.3 mpg for the 1.8 petrol (its March 2019 update); real-world economy will be lower, and we have no sourced real-world figure.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Volkswagen T-Roc in the UK?
The Volkswagen T-Roc passes the MOT above the average for its age in every registration year with enough tests (2018–2022), and DVSA lists no recall of 10,000 or more vehicles: the largest, R/2022/074 (engine covers that could come loose), is one 7,579-vehicle total shared with the Golf 8, Tiguan and Arteon. What Car? scored the T-Roc 99% in 2025, but owners of diesels reported AdBlue and particulate-filter faults and owners of petrols infotainment and door-lock faults. Launch-year cars carry several small recalls.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Volkswagen T-Roc in the UK?
Best years: 2019, 2020. DVSA’s MOT table rates both above all cars registered the same year (by 3.8 and 4.5 points). Cars built after the last of the launch-year recalls (R/2018/352, builds to 31 August 2018) are outside all of them, and cars built before 5 September 2020, when the engine-cover recall R/2022/074’s build window begins, are outside that one too. No standout worst year. No year is named: DVSA’s MOT table rates every T-Roc registration year above all cars registered that year (2018 by 7.4 points). Launch-year cars carry five small recalls: R/2018/066 (an owner’s manual supplement, built November 2017 to January 2018), R/2018/301 and R/2020/112 (electric parking brake software, built October 2017 to June 2018), R/2019/005 (rear spoiler bond, January to June 2018) and R/2018/352 (rear seat backrest weld, May to August 2018), so check the car by registration.
Full answer →
What does a used Volkswagen T-Roc cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Volkswagen T-Roc (first generation 2017–2026): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: No sourced real-world figure for the T-Roc, so none is printed: the official lab figure depends on the engine and on the test cycle the car was approved under, so use the figure for the exact version you are looking at.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Ford Mondeo in the UK?
The Ford Mondeo is rated reliable by owners and has a long DVSA recall list. On a 2014–2015 2.0 diesel ask about R/2018/053, a software fix for overheating that could crack the oil sump; EcoBoost cars with the 6-speed manual have clutch-plate recalls (R/2018/082 and R/2018/351); the Takata air bag inflator recall covers builds 2007 to February 2017 (R/2020/013); R/2019/212 (battery terminal) covers 13 February 2014 to 11 February 2019. What Car? ranked the Mondeo the most reliable used executive car in 2023, and 2015–2017 registrations pass the MOT above the average for their year.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Ford Mondeo in the UK?
Best years: 2016, 2017. DVSA’s MOT table rates 2016 and 2017 registrations above all cars registered the same year (by 3.3 and 3.5 points). They are not recall-free: a car built to 28 February 2017 is inside the Takata air bag inflator recall R/2020/013, an EcoBoost with the manual gearbox is inside the clutch-plate recalls R/2018/082 and R/2018/351, and a Mondeo built 13 February 2014 to 11 February 2019 is inside the battery-terminal recall (possible acid leakage) R/2019/212, so check by registration. No standout worst year. No year is named: DVSA’s MOT table rates 2013 and 2014 registrations level with all cars registered those years and 2015 to 2017 above. The recalls that matter most depend on build date, engine and gearbox, not the registration year: every car built 6 February 2007 to 28 February 2017 is in the Takata air bag inflator recall R/2020/013 (DVSA gives one total of 219,738 vehicles for the whole campaign), 2.0 diesels built 19 September 2014 to 28 September 2015 are in R/2018/053 (overheating could crack the oil sump), EcoBoost manuals built to May 2018 are in the clutch-plate recalls, and every car built from 13 February 2014 to 11 February 2019 is in R/2019/212 (possible battery acid leakage around the negative terminal).
Full answer →
What does a used Ford Mondeo cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Ford Mondeo (Mk4 2007–2014 and Mk5 2014–2022): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: No sourced real-world figure for the Mondeo, so none is printed: the official lab figure depends on the engine and on the test cycle the car was approved under, so use the figure for the exact version you are looking at.
Full answer →
What are the most common faults with the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV in the UK?
The early Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV has an unusually long DVSA recall record: cars built from late 2013 to March 2016 are inside up to four large recalls, including a parking-brake caliper boot (R/2018/180), an engine ECU relay that could stall the car (R/2018/019) and a fault that can leave the car without drive (R/2017/183). What Car?’s used review (May 2021) ranked it 13th of 14 hybrids in its reliability survey. Mitsubishi’s current terms give the traction battery 8 years or 100,000 miles from the 2016 model year.
Full answer →
What are the best and worst years to buy a used Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV in the UK?
Best years: 2018, 2019. DVSA’s MOT table rates 2018 and 2019 registrations above all cars registered the same year (by 5.1 and 3.1 points), and cars built after January 2018 are outside the brake-hydraulic-unit recall R/2018/285. They are still inside R/2021/233, the forward-collision-mitigation camera software, which runs to cars built March 2020. Worst years: 2014, 2015. Cars built from 1 October 2013 to 31 March 2016 are in the parking-brake caliper boot recall R/2018/180, and those built from 5 December 2014 to 31 March 2016 in the engine ECU relay recall R/2018/019. Builds from 6 May 2015 are also in the door-latch recall R/2018/021, and builds to 1 June 2015 in R/2017/183, where the engine may not start to charge the battery. DVSA’s MOT table rates 2014 and 2015 registrations level with all cars registered those years, so the case rests on the recall dates.
Full answer →
What does a used Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV cost in the UK?
Asking prices on Autoza for the Mitsubishi Outlander PHEV (2014–2021 plug-in hybrid): not given as a fixed figure — the model guide shows the median and middle 80% of asking prices for the cars advertised on Autoza that day, when at least 10 qualify. Road tax (VED): £200/year standard rate from the second year, hybrids included — the alternative-fuel discount ended on 1 April 2025. A car registered from April 2017 with a list price over £40,000 when new adds the £440/year Expensive Car Supplement in years 2–6 (£640 in all). Cars registered 2001–2017 pay a CO2 band, roughly £20–£790/year (2026/27 rates). Real-world fuel economy: No sourced real-world figure. What matters on a plug-in hybrid is the electric range on a full charge and the economy once the battery is flat; read both on the car you are looking at.
Full answer →

More Autoza resources

Detailed model guides, buyer checklists, live market data, and the UK's AI-powered car marketplace.